Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See In the Matter of Paternity of R.C. (1992), Ind.App., 587 N.E.2d 153, 155 n. 3.
In considering whether the trial court erred in refusing a tendered instruction, we determine whether (1) the instruction is a correct statement of the law, (2) there is evidence in the record to support the giving of the instruction, and (3) the substance of the instruction is covered by other given instructions. Baird v. State (1992), Ind., 604 N.E.2d 1170, 1178, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 114 S.Ct. 255, 126 L.Ed.2d 208 (1993).
Rowold was charged with criminal recklessness under I.C. 35-42-2-2, which provides:
(b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally, performs:
(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person;
commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a:
(2) Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.
IND.CODE 35-41-2-2(c) provides that "a person engages in conduct 'recklessly' if he engages in conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct."