Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.1 Section 16(b) is known as the "short-swing profit rule."
In addition to requiring individual statutory insiders to disgorge short-swing profits, the ’34 Act provides for "group" liability. Section 13(d)(3) provides that "[w]hen two or more persons act as a ... group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer," the group shall be deemed a "person" subject to Section 16(b). Id. § 78m(d)(3).2 A group is formed "[w]hen two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1). The group is then "deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership ... of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any [group members]." Id. Consequently, if members of a group collectively hold more than 10% of any class of equity securities of an issuer, each member of the group is subject to the short-swing profit rule. See id. § 240.16a-1(a)(3).