Case Law Ruiz v. Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, LLC
[…] Estate of Maglioli v. Andover Subacute Rehab. Ctr. I, 478 F.Supp.3d 518, 531 (D.N.J. 2020).[2] The Act's immunity provision states:

a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration [by the Secretary of a public health emergency] has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.

42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d(a)(1), 247d-6d(b)22. To trigger the immunity provision, there must be “a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B).

“Covered countermeasures” are determined by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (the Secretary).