Rule 5.4—Nonlawyers and Law Firms
[…] C. Statutory Provisions
1. Minn. Stat. § 319B.08 subdiv. 1 provides that an owner's ownership interest must be acquired by the firm within ninety days after becoming "disqualified to practice all the pertinent professional services." If this does not occur, the firm automatically loses its status under the Professional Firms Act, its authority is terminated and it is governed as a business entity. If the firm's name includes the word "professional" or an abbreviation thereof, that part of the name must be eliminated.
2. Minn. Stat. § 319B.02 subdiv. 17 defines "professional" as one "licensed by the laws of the state of Minnesota or similar laws of another state to furnish one or more ... professional services ... . Professional includes a natural person who is licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law under the laws of a foreign nation".
D. Suspended Lawyer
It appears that a lawyer suspended for at least ninety days cannot continue to own shares in a law firm corporation. In one case, the Supreme Court found in unnecessary to address this issue, even though a one-year suspension was imposed.