Case Law Rushing v. Bank
[…] 1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstance under which they were made, not misleading; or

3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.

The remedy for a violation of Section 517.301 is contained in Florida Statutes Section 517.211(2) and states:

Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every ... agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the ... agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable...

5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan – 2011
The Bd. of Trustees of The City of Birmingham Employees' Ret. System v. Bank
"...in the complaint are not based on hindsight and sufficiently state plausible claims. See also Rushing v.