Case Law Russell v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] See James v. Anne's Inc. , 390 S.C. 188, 201-02, 701 S.E.2d 730, 737 (2010) (stating the " ‘workers' compensation commission ... is, in the first instance, responsible for effectuating the purposes of the workers' compensation act by administering, enforcing, and construing its provisions in order to secure its humane objectives.’ " (quoting 100 C.J.S. Workers' Compensation § 706 (2000) )). The Workers' Compensation Act sets forth the procedure the commission should follow to fulfill its purpose. Subsection 42-17-40(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, "The commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their...

5 cases
Document | South Carolina Supreme Court – 2019
Cothran v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
"...after potentially protracted litigation in front of the workers' compensation commission. But see Russell v.