Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-703(a) (Repl. 2014). Plaintiffs argue this interest arises only if the State of Arkansas is a party to the lawsuit. But the statute contains no such limitation, and we refuse to impose a restriction absent from the statutory text.
Next, plaintiffs allege the Attorney General's separate statutory duty to represent state agencies under Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702 restricts her power to defend the state's interest under section 703 discussed above. This is an inaccurate analysis of the law. The relevant text from section 702 provides:
The Attorney General shall be the attorney for all state officials, departments, institutions, and agencies. Whenever any officer or department, institution, or agency of the state needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the Attorney General for attention.
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702(a).