Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As the following demonstrates, however, we find the court did not err in concluding that One Construction waived its exception of venue.
Waiver of the exception of venue is governed by La. C.C.P. arts. 44 and 928. La. C.C.P. art. 44 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this article or by other law, any objection to the venue, including one based on any article in this Chapter, is waived by the failure of the defendant to plead the declinatory exception timely as provided in Article 928."
La. C.C.P. art. 928 provides in pertinent part:
The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than entry or removal of the name of an attorney as counsel of record, extension of time within which to plead, security for costs, or dissolution of an attachment issued on the ground of the nonresidence of the defendant, and in any event, prior to the confirmation of a default judgment.
One Construction failed to plead its venue exception prior to or in its opposition to Gootee's petition. Therefore, if One Construction's opposition constitutes an "answer" or "any pleading seeking relief," this failure resulted in the waiver of the exception of venue.