Case Law RZBC Grp. Shareholding Co. v. United States
[…] See id. § 1677(5A)(D).

Next, after it's found a specific subsidy, Commerce measures the benefit to the foreign producer or “adequacy of remuneration.” See id. § 1677(5)(E). If a foreign power furnished subsidized goods and services, the agency calculates benefit using the following formula. First, Commerce finds the price that the foreign producer actually paid for the subsidized goods. Second, it determines the price that the producer would have paid had it bought the goods on the open market. See id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). The agency can do this in at least two ways. It can draw unsubsidized market prices from the producer's home jurisdiction, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i) (2015), or it can use “a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question,” id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If more than one world price is available, the agency can build a market price or “benchmark” by averaging available prices, “making due allowance for factors affecting comparability” to the home country. Id.