Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) ). "The findings of an administrative agency are presumed correct and will be set aside only if unsupported by substantial evidence." S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson , 364 S.C. 514, 519, 613 S.E.2d 544, 547 (Ct. App. 2005).
The South Carolina Code provides that for convictions4 required to be reported to other states under the Driver License Compact S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-650(C) (2018).
The DMV argues subsection 56-1-320(A) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is relevant to the determination of this case but acknowledges a reckless driving conviction alone does not lead to a license suspension. That subsection allows the DMV the discretion to "suspend or revoke the license ... upon receiving notice of the conviction of the person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this [s]tate, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license." § 56-1-320(A). Consequently, it is not determinative of the outcome in this case.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1030(A) (2018). "If the [DMV] [then] determines ... the person is a[ ] habitual offender as defined in [s]ection 56-1-1020, the [DMV] must revoke or suspend the person's driver's...