Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] S.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 398 S.C. 62, 64, 727 S.E.2d 605, 606 (2011) ().
Each state that participates in Medicaid, including South Carolina, must submit a state plan that describes the nature and scope of its Medicaid program, which must be consistent with federal law. 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 (Westlaw Edge through 87 FR 78877) ("The State plan is a comprehensive written statement submitted by the agency describing the nature and scope of its Medicaid program and giving assurance that it will be administered in conformity with the specific requirements of title XIX, the regulations in this Chapter IV, and other applicable official issuances of the Department."); see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. The state plan must provide for the establishment or designation of "a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(5) (Westlaw Edge through P.L. 117-214); 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b) (Westlaw Edge through 87 FR