Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-30 (2018).
The requirement that a single state agency administer the Medicaid program establishes that the Department is the only South Carolina agency entitled to make the Medicaid eligibility determination. Indeed, in all federal Medicaid statutes and regulations, it is the single state agency that is described to be in charge of (1) the initial vetting of a Medicaid application or dispute, (2) the arbiter of the fair hearing, and (3) the issuer of the final agency decision in a matter. 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(3) (); 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f) (Westlaw Edge through 87 FR 78877) ("The agency must take final administrative action . . . ."); 42 C.F.R. § 431.245 (Westlaw Edge through 87 FR 78877) ("The agency must notify the applicant or beneficiary in writing of-(a) The decision"). However, although the fact that the Department is the single state agency that administers the Medicaid program in South Carolina elucidates the significance of the hearing officer's decision, it does not answer the question of whether it can appeal a DAH decision.