Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The MCO serves enrollees on a prepaid basis, meaning the state pays the MCO a fixed, per-enrollee rate, and the MCO pays providers for costs of care. 1 In 1990, PMAP was extended statewide. See 1990 Minn. Laws ch. 568, art. 3, § 83, at 1906. Today, most Medicaid beneficiaries in Minnesota receive health-care coverage through an MCO.
In 1997, Minnesota developed an alternative to PMAP known as county-based purchasing or CBP. See 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 203, art 4, § 56, at 1713-16 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 256B.692 (Supp. 1997)). Under the CBP model, county boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health-care services on behalf of persons eligible for MA "who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program." Minn. Stat. § 256B.692, subd. 1.
Appellants South Country Health Alliance (South Country), PrimeWest Rural Minnesota Health Care Access Initiative (PrimeWest), and Itasca Medical Care (IMCare) are CBP entities established by 33 rural Minnesota counties. Under Minn.