Case Law Sabra v. Pompeo
[…] See, e.g. , Def.'s Statement of Material Facts ("Def.'s SOMF"), ECF No. 18-2 at 1-6; Pl.'s Counter-Statement of Material Facts ("Pl.'s SOMF"), ECF No. 21-2 at 1-11; Pl.'s Reply to Def.'s Counterstatement to Pl.'s SOMF, ECF No. 23-1 at 1-8.2

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 ("INA") sets forth the general rules for acquiring U.S. citizenship. Sessions v. Morales-Santana , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686, 198 L.Ed.2d 150 (2017) (citing INA, Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235-36, codified as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401 ). Section 1401(c), the subsection relevant here, provides that a person "shall" be a national and citizen of the United States at birth if the person is "born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person." 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c) ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33) (defining "residence" as "the place of general abode; the place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent").

1. Determinations of U.S. Citizenship