Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] {8} Subsection B defines "prescription drugs" for purposes of the statutory gross receipts deduction, and this definition is controlling. See, e.g. , Amarillo-Pecos Valley Truck Lines v. Gallegos , 1940-NMSC-004, ¶ 7, 44 N.M. 120, 99 P.2d 447 (); see Hi-Country Buick GMC, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't , 2016-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 367 P.3d 862 (). It establishes three requisites.
{9} First, the substance must be "dispensed by or under the supervision of a ... person authorized under state law to do so[.]" Section 7-9-73.2(B)(1). Insofar as Taxpayer is a licensed producer under the Compassionate Use Act that is undisputedly authorized under state law to dispense medical marijuana, the first requirement was satisfied.
{10} Second, the substance must be "prescribed for a specified person by a person authorized under state law to prescribe the substance[.]" Section 7-9-73.2(B)(2). The word "prescribed" is not further defined in Section 7-9-73.2. However, the following related statutory section provides, " ‘prescribe’ means to authorize the use of an item or substance for a course of medical treatment." NMSA 1978, § 7-9-73.3(G)(4) (2014).