Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1)(A). The statute provides that a board convened to correct military records, under § 1552, can be designated a Special Board by the Secretary of the Navy. Id. § 1558(b)(1)(B). A Special Board does not include a Special Selection Board, which is convened to review decisions made by promotion boards under § 628 or § 14502. Id. § 1558(b)(1)(C).
The statute also states that a decision not to convene a Special Board may be reviewed by a federal court, which can set aside the decision "only if the Court finds the determination to be "(i) arbitrary or capricious; (ii) not based on substantial evidence; (iii) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; (iv) or otherwise contrary to law." Id. § 1558(f)(2)(A).
The statute goes on to provide that "[t]he Secretary of each military department shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section[,]" id. § 1558(e)(1), including "[t]he circumstances under which consideration of a person's case by a special board is contingent upon application by or for that person," and "[a]ny time limits applicable to the filing of an application for such consideration." Id. § 1558(e)(2). The Secretary has not yet implemented regulations to carry out this statute.
A Special Selection Board, by contrast, is convened to determine whether an officer should have been selected or considered for a promotion by a promotion board.