Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1. In light of P.A. 21-104 and other Connecticut Laws, is the plaintiff barred from bringing the instant case by the Statute of Limitations?
Motion for Certification of Question of State Law (ECF No. 114) at 4.
The plaintiff frames his proposed question for certification in response to the following analysis by the court:
Thus, in substance, the question of law the plaintiff seeks to have certified is: When does a person's malicious prosecution claim accrue for purposes of the statute of limitations once the criminal case against that person is nolled?
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b, “[t]he [Connecticut] Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of a tribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” The decision to certify questions to the Supreme Court “[r]ests in the sound discretion of the federal court.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974). When deciding whether a court shall exercise such discretion, the court must consider whether: