Case Law Saline Assocs. No. 1 Ltd. v. United States
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A). The Secretary is authorized to offer incentives to the borrower, see § 1472(c)(4)(B) (the Secretary can, e.g., increase the rate of return on the property, reduce the interest rate of the loan, provide rental assistance, and grant equity loans).

Section 1472(c)(5)(A)(i) provides that if an agreement to extend the low income use of the housing is not reached, the owner must offer to sell the housing to "any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers." If such offer to sell is not accepted within 180 days, the Secretary may accept the prepayment and release the property from the § 515 controls. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(ii). Any such sale requires RHS approval.