Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Crim. App. 2019) (internal quotation omitted). "[A] proper charge consists of an abstract statement of the law applicable to the case and such application paragraph or paragraphs as are necessary to apply that law to the facts." Fraser v. State, 593 S.W.3d 883, 888 (Tex. App-Amarillo 2019, pet. ref'd).
The application paragraph instructed the jury:
Appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on "causation." He argues that "but-for causation must be established between the defendant's conduct and the complainant's death." Quoting penal code section 6.04, he contends that "'a person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.'" Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a) (entitled "Causation: Conduct and Results").
Appellant argues the evidence "does not establish that some act by Appellant was the but-for cause of Jackie's death."