Case Law Samsung Elecs. Am. v. Brewer
[…] If you fail to do so, judgment by default will be taken against you for the relief demanded in the complaint.

The discovery requests indicated that responses thereto were due within 45 days. Samsung's legal department received a copy of the complaint on the day it was served.

Samsung failed to file an answer or responsive pleading to the lawsuit within 30 days of the date of service, i.e., August 19, 2020, which placed it in default by operation of law. See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) ("A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute...."); 9-11-55 (a).[3] Samsung still had not filed an answer or responsive pleading within 45 days of the date of service, i.e., September 3, 2020, which meant it could no longer open the default as a matter of right. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).