Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The statute provides three methods for comparing normal value to export price or constructed export price to make this calculation: (1) average-to-average (“A–to–A”), (2) transaction-to-transaction (“T–to–T”),2 and (3) average-to-transaction (“A–to–T”). Id. § 1677f–1(d)(1). Under the A–to–A methodology, Commerce compares weighted-average normal values to weighted-average export prices or constructed export prices, whereas under the A–to–T methodology, Commerce compares weighted average normal values to export prices or constructed export prices of individual transactions. 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)(1)-(2).
The statute allows for the A–to–T methodology as an exception to the other methodologies. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A). Specifically, Commerce may apply the A–to–T methodology “if (i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or period of time, and (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using” the A–to–A or T–to–T methodologies. Id. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B). Pricing that meets both conditions is known as “targeted dumping.”
Commerce in Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates, 73 Fed.