Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court has considered the parties' submissions, the relevant law, and the record, and is otherwise fully advised. For the reasons that follow, the Court grants in part and denies in part Plaintiffs' requested relief.
NEPA was enacted by Congress in recognition of "the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influence[ ] of ... resource exploitation" and "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). Congress declared it to be "the continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with State and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans." Id.
To that end, NEPA requires "all agencies of the Federal Government" to:
NEPA is complemented by federal regulations purposed "to tell federal agencies what they must do to comply with the procedures and achieve the goals of the Act." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a).