Case Law Sanabria v. Martins
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) (quotation marks omitted).

B. Effect of Sanabria's Guilty Plea

Martins contends that Sanabria's claims are barred because they necessarily conflict with his conviction for interfering with a police officer. Section 53a-167a, the statute defining that offense, provides that "[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer's ... duties." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-167a(a). This offense thus has three elements: (1) interference with an officer, (2) with intent to so interfere, (3) while the officer is performing his or her duties. State v. Williams, 205 Conn. 456, 534 A.2d 230, 238 (1987).