Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees and, therefore, grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss.
The Child Development Facilities Regulation Act of 1998 ("Facilities Act"), D.C. Law 12-215, 46 D.C. Reg. 274 (1999) (), requires certain childcare providers in the District of Columbia to obtain a license to operate, see D.C. Code § 7-2034(a). The Facilities Act delegates rulemaking power to the Mayor to promulgate "all rules necessary to implement the provisions of" the Facilities Act. Id. § 7-2036(a)(1). The delegation of authority requires that the Mayor set "[m]inimum standards of operation of a child development facility concerning staff qualification, requirements and training, facility size, staff-child ratios and group size, program design and equipment requirements, safety and health standards, care for children with special needs, nutrition standards, and record keeping requirements." Id. § 7-2036(a)(1)(A). The Facilities Act defines "child development facility" as "a center, home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and guidance for children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis, regardless of its designated name." Id. § 7-2031(3).