Case Law Sanchez v. Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. at *5–6. The Court reasoned that being considered in "lawful status" is "wholly consistent with being considered as though Plaintiffs had been ‘inspected and admitted’ under § 1255." Id. at *4. The Government filed this timely appeal.2

II

TPS shields foreign nationals present in the United States from removal during armed conflict, environmental disasters, or other extraordinary conditions in their homelands. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). Once TPS is granted, "the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant " for adjustment-of-status purposes under § 1255. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added).

Section 1255(a) permits certain aliens present in the United States (including some who received TPS) to adjust their status. It provides: