Case Law Sanchez v. Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] II

TPS shields foreign nationals present in the United States from removal during armed conflict, environmental disasters, or other extraordinary conditions in their homelands. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). Once TPS is granted, "the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant " for adjustment-of-status purposes under § 1255. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added).

Section 1255(a) permits certain aliens present in the United States (including some who received TPS) to adjust their status. It provides:

The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States ... may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added). The INA defines "admission" and "admitted" as "the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A).

As relevant here, an applicant is ineligible for adjustment of status under § 1255 if he "has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2). An applicant may nevertheless seek adjustment of status despite that bar if "the alien, on the date of filing an application for adjustment of status, is present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission ." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(k)(1) (emphasis added).

III