Case Law Sandel v. Sandel
[…] Fritschy , 2002-NMCA-105, 132 N.M. 785, 55 P.3d 997, which "established that ‘when the interference with inheritance takes place in the context of a will or other testamentary device that can be challenged in probate,’ the plaintiff must utilize the Probate Code, rather than tort law, to obtain relief." Sandel , 2016 WL 7535356, at *1 (quoting Wilson , 2002-NMCA-105, ¶ 12, 132 N.M. 785, 55 P.3d 997 ). Although the federal district court dismissed Plaintiff's tort claims, it noted that Plaintiff could potentially pursue his fraud claim under NMSA 1978, Section 45-1-106(A) (1975), a Probate Code provision that allows any person to obtain "appropriate relief" within two years of discovering fraud "perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under the ... Probate Code or ... fraud ... used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of the code." See Sandel , 2016 WL 7535356, at *1.

The State Lawsuit