Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 11 Defendants filed a reply, arguing that Seignious’s affidavit regarding plaintiff’s lack of mental capacity should be stricken because it violated the requirement of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 191(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) that the affidavit be made on his personal knowledge, where he never saw or treated plaintiff and based his findings solely off of a review of her medical records. Defendants also argued that plaintiff is presumed to have the mental capacity to enter into the admission contract pursuant to section 2-202(a) of the Act, which states:
"An adult person shall be presumed to have the capacity to contract for admission to a long term care facility unless he has been adjudicated a ‘person with a disability’ within the meaning of Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act of 1975, or unless a petition for such an adjudication is pending in a circuit court of Illinois." 210 ILCS 45/2-202(a) (West 2018).
¶ 12 Defendants argued that plaintiff has never been adjudicated a person with a disability under the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2018)), nor is...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI