Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We overrule the issues for the following reasons.
First, "the crime stoppers statute specifically prohibits disclosure of the identity of a crime stoppers tipster," In re Hinterlong, 109 S.W.3d 611, 624 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2003, orig. proceeding), except as required under the state or federal constitutions. Dunn v. State, No. 14-98-00721-CR, 2000 Tex.App. LEXIS 2569, at *5-6 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] April 20, 2000, pet. ref'd) (); accord Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 414.008(d) ( that records of a crime stoppers organization cannot be produced in a way that identifies the tipster "unless the state or federal constitution requires the disclosure of that person's identity"). See also Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 414.009(a)(2) (prohibiting the disclosure of the tipster's identity unless required by law or court order). At bar, appellant cites us neither a Texas nor United States constitutional provision requiring disclosure of the tipster's identity.