Case Law Sanjuan v. Sch. Dist. of W. N.Y.
[…] Sanjuan repeated that she fell after seeing a piece of paper on the staircase and reaching to pick it up. After being shown the security camera footage, Sanjuan claimed to be "just as surprised as everybody else." The Board thereafter placed Sanjuan on administrative leave.

375B.

On August 31, 2020, the Board certified tenure charges against Sanjuan pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10, suspended her without pay, and sought her dismissal for conduct unbecoming. The Commissioner then considered the charges filed, the relevant evidence, and Sanjuan’s response. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, the Commissioner deemed the charges "sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged" and referred the case to an arbitrator under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-17.1.

Following a virtual hearing, the arbitrator issued a written decision concluding that Sanjuan’s "conduct justified a penalty," but one "less severe than" dismissal.