Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] if left unattended (a) with no number plates affixed thereto, for more than six hours on any highway or other public place; (b) for more than twenty-four hours on any highway or other public place, except a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is legally permitted; (c) for more than forty-eight hours, after the parking of such vehicle shall have become illegal, if left on a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is legally permitted; (d) for more than ninety-six hours on property of another if left without permission of the owner.
VTL § 1224(1). “Ownership of such abandoned vehicles, if unclaimed, shall vest in such local authority from the date [notice to the last owner] is given.” Id. § 1224(3)(c). Yonkers' custom is to then transfer the abandoned vehicle to the towing company, which can sell or auction the vehicle. (See Pl's Counter 56.1 ¶ 17.)