Case Law Santiago–sepÚlveda v. Esso Standard Oil Co. (p.R.) Inc.
[…] Whether this condition applies to all of the dealers in this case is an open question but, given our disposition, need not be resolved.3

If a franchisor terminates the franchise relationship but fails to comply with these requirements, its franchisees can sue it for equitable relief, actual and exemplary damages, and attorney and expert witness fees. 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a), (b), (d). When the fact of termination is proved by the franchisee (and it is conceded here), the burden falls on the franchisor to establish “that such termination or nonrenewal was permitted” by PMPA. Id. § 2805(c).

Plaintiffs' first substantive contention is that Esso did not comply with section 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II) because (allegedly) Total did not offer the former Esso dealers “franchise[s] ... on terms and conditions which are not discriminatory to the franchisee as compared to franchises then currently being offered by [Total] or franchises then in effect and with respect to which [Total] is the franchisor.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II). In a nutshell, plaintiffs allege on appeal that different Esso franchisees were offered different contracts by Total.