Case Law Santini v. Rausch
[…] Code Ann.] § 40-39-202." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-207(g)(2). Incest has been defined by the Act as a "violent criminal offense" since before Santini's plea or his underlying alleged actions. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-202(30)(V) (2011).

Russell also wrote, "You . . . briefly mention the expungement order. Just for clarification, your client's offenses are not eligible for expungement. I will refer you to Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-32-101(a)(1)(D)." That provision states that "the records of a person who successfully completes a . . . judicial diversion program pursuant to § 40-35-313 . . . shall not be expunged pursuant to this section, if the offense for which the person was diverted was a sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202, or a violent sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202." Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-32-101(a)(1)(D). Russell, however, did not cite any basis on which TBI would have the authority to disregard an order of expungement entered by a Tennessee court merely because TBI's attorneys unilaterally concluded that the expungement was in error.