Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (ECF No. 22-1, PageID.593, 597 (emphasis added).) Although the insurance policy did not define "security," the Court found that the term should be given the same meaning as "security" in the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Securities Acts). Saoud , 551 F.Supp.3d at 795. And under the 1933 Act, a "security" included "any note, ... [or] investment contract," 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1), except for a note that "arises out of a current transaction ... and which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months," 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3). Similarly, under the 1934 Act, a "security" included "any note, ... [or] investment contract," except for a note that "has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months." 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10). The Court further found that because the 1 Global memorandum was a note, Supreme Court precedent deemed it presumptively a "security" under those two definitions. Saoud , 551 F.Supp.3d at 795-97 (citing Reves v.