Case Law Sarmiento v. Producer's Gin of Waterproof, Inc.
[…] Id. citing Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 415, 104 S.Ct. 1868 and Wilson v. Belin, 20 F.3d 644, 649 (5th Cir.1994).

Plaintiff insists that the Defendants, acting through their agent, established sufficient minimum contacts arising out of or related to his claims for this Court to exercise specific personal jurisdiction. (Doc. 16). As an initial matter, the Court notes that the alleged recruitment activities are defined as acts constituting business in this state by the Texas longarm statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 ("[a] nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident ... recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state."). Plaintiff points out that not...

5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas – 2010
Guajardo v. Deanda
"...court's jurisdiction over the defendant. Bullion v. Gillespie, 895 F.2d 213, 216-17 (5th Cir.1990); Sarmiento v.