Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second, “Congress may abrogate state sovereign immunity in the exercise of its power to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment.” Antonelli v. New Jersey, 310 F.Supp.2d 700, 713 (D.N.J. 2004). As discussed in the September 23 Opinion, Congress did not abrogate States' sovereign immunity in enacting Section 1983. Sept. 23 Opinion at 6 (quoting Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989)).
Plaintiff however, contends that Congress abrogated states' sovereign immunity for Count VII. Plf. Opp. at 6. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 provides that “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for suit in Federal Court for a violation of,” amongst other things, title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 “or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-