Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Charley v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., et al., 10th Dist. No. 22AP-678, 2023-Ohio-4294, 2023 WL 8235811, ¶ 9, citing Civ.R. 56(C); State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 677 N.E.2d 343 (1997).
A. Appellant’s Sole Assignment of Error
[4] {¶ 7} In appellant’s sole assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred by finding the refiled complaint was time-barred under Ohio’s savings statute, R.C. 2305.19.
[5] {¶ 8} Ohio’s general savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), directs in relevant part, "[if a] plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits" "[i]n any action that" the plaintiff "commenced or attempted to * * * commence[ ]," the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." To be sure, R.C. 2305.19(A) does not operate as a statute of limitations or function to toll the statute of limitations. Wilson v. Durrani, 164 Ohio St.3d 419, 2020-Ohio-6827, 173 N.E.3d 448, ¶ 18, citing Lewis v. Connor, 21 Ohio St.3d 1, 4, 487 N.E.2d 285 (1985), citing Reese v.