Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. ; Sanders , 223 A.3d at 739. "A mandatory duty is ‘one which a public officer is required to perform upon a given state of facts and in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority.’ " Sanders , 223 A.3d at 739 (quoting Filippi v. Kwitowski , 880 A.2d 711, 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) ). Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and may not be used to establish legal rights. Tindell , 87 A.3d at 1034.
With this standard in mind, we turn to the statute at the heart of this matter. Section 6140(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides:
The victim of the offense for which an inmate is sentenced shall be notified by the district attorney immediately following sentencing, in cases where the defendant has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that the victim or family member shall have the opportunity to present a statement for the parole report to be considered at the parole hearing or to testify to the parole board expressing his opinion concerning the release of the inmate.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6140(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, Savage alleges in her Petition that she is the victim of the PFA violation, the offense for which Husband was recommitted as a convicted parole violator, not the underlying offenses for which he is eligible for parole.