Case Law Sayler v. Sayler
[…] [¶10] Jason Sayler argues the award of primary residential responsibility to Mari Sayler in Minnesota was procedurally improper because Mari Sayler failed to make the necessary motion to relocate the children to Minnesota.

[¶11] Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., governs relocation of the residence of a child after a district court has entered an order establishing residential responsibility. "The purpose of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 is to protect the noncustodial parent's visitation rights if the custodial parent seeks to move out of state." Jelsing v. Peterson , 2007 ND 41, ¶ 7, 729 N.W.2d 157.

[¶12] Section 14-09-07(3), N.D.C.C., does not apply to this case. 1 Section 14-09-07(1) and (2), N.D.C.C., provides:

1. A parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.
2. A parent with equal residential responsibility for a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except with consent of the other parent or order of the court allowing the move and awarding that parent primary residential responsibility.

Neither party alleges Mari Sayler had Jason Sayler's consent to move the children to Minnesota. Thus, the issue is whether she was required to obtain a court order under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07.