Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 42 U.S.C.S. § 2000e–2(a) ; Albemarle , 422 U.S. at 425, 95 S.Ct. 2362 ; Griggs , 401 U.S. at 429–35, 91 S.Ct. 849. In City of Auburn , we applied the business necessity framework to an MHRA claim of disparate impact sex discrimination. 408 A.2d at 1264–68.
[¶ 12] Although Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of various characteristics other than age, the ADEA is the federal statutory scheme that proscribes age discrimination in employment. See 29 U.S.C.S. § 623(a).6 The ADEA also specifies, however, that "[i]t shall not be unlawful for an employer ... to take any action otherwise prohibited under subsection[ ] (a) ... where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age." 29 U.S.C.S. § 623(f)(1). This is the RFOA defense.
[¶ 13] In light of the RFOA defense, courts analyzing disparate impact age discrimination claims filed pursuant to the ADEA do not apply the business necessity framework. Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Lab. , 554 U.S. 84,...