Case Law Schafer v. Ohio Dep't of Natural Res.
[…] {¶ 11} "In 1963, the General Assembly enacted the recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.18 et seq., Am.H.B. No. 179, 130 Ohio Laws 423, 1638, ‘to encourage owners of premises suitable for recreational pursuits to open their land to public use without fear of liability.’ " Combs v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation , 146 Ohio St.3d 271, 2016-Ohio-1565, 55 N.E.3d 1073, ¶ 11, quoting Loyer v. Buchholz , 38 Ohio St.3d 65, 66, 526 N.E.2d 300 (1988). See also Stone v. Northmont City Schools , 2022-Ohio-1116, 187 N.E.3d 54, ¶ 28.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1533.181(A), Ohio's recreational user statute, states as follows:

No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

{¶ 13} R.C. 1533.18(A) provides the following definition: " ‘Premises’ means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all...

1 cases
Document | Ohio Court of Appeals – 2022
Ruckman v. Smith