Case Law Scharfstein v. BP W. Coast Prods., LLC
[…] 1. The regulatory framework of OAR 137-020-0150.

ORS 646.930 establishes the minimum requirements that a service station must meet if it has a fuel price sign that is visible from the street. BP West Coast Products, LLP v. Dept. of Justice , 284 Or. App. 723, 725, 396 P.3d 244, rev. den. , 361 Or. 800, 400 P.3d 921 (2017). ORS 646.930(1)(a) provides that a person operating a "service station, business, or other place for the purpose of retailing and delivering gasoline, diesel or other fuel" may "display on...

3 cases
Document | Oregon Court of Appeals – 2022
Bohr v. Tillamook Cnty. Creamery Ass'n
"...about the need to plead reliance, we provide a brief overview of the UTPA, and two cases, Pearson II , and Scharfstein v.