Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The area of the pursuit was not well lit, and [P]laintiff fell from a height between twelve inches to fifteen inches while pursuing [D]efendant. Plaintiff sustained injuries to his right leg which required, inter alia, surgery.Defendant pled guilty to violating the Borough of Kutztown ordinance prohibiting urination in public. Plaintiff contends in his complaint that [D]efendant committed negligence per se because he violated the ordinance of Kutztown Borough and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 which reads as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.