Case Law Schoene v. Mcelroy Coal Co.
[…] Id. at 297. When a state enacts such laws, the state law becomes the "exclusive" source of surface mining regulation within the state. Id.; see also 30 U.S.C. § 1255. West Virginia has enacted its own provisions regulating mining activity in the Act, which creates a right to relief for injuries to thesurface estate even where a landowner cannot pursue a common law claim against the coal mine operator.3

Three provisions of West Virginia law are relevant to this case—one based in statute and two in derivative regulations.4 West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) provides that "[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any [coal mine] operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to [the Act] may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees." W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(f).