Case Law Schofield v. Rafley, Inc.
[…] I

The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly dismissed the employment discrimination count of the complaint as untimely. We disagree.

[5, 6] Whether a party’s claim is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law over which our review is plenary. See Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cooperman, 289 Conn. 383, 407–408, 957 A.2d 836 (2008); Sean O'Kane A.I.A. Architect, P.C. v. Puljic, 148 Conn. App. 728, 734, 87 A.3d 1124 (2014). The motion to dismiss in the present case was predicated on the decedent’s failure to comply with the mandate of General Statutes § 46a-101 (e), which requires any person who has obtained a release of jurisdiction from the commission to commence an action in the Superior Court "not later than ninety days after the date of the receipt of the release from the commission." As this court recently observed, § 46a-101 (e) "is a mandatory time limita- tion" with which a plaintiff must comply. Sokolovsky v. Mulholland, 213 Conn. App. 128, 146, 277 A.3d 138 (2022).