Case Law School District, Pontiac v. Secretary Dept. Educ.
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint focuses on the educational requirements and funding provisions of Title I, Part A.

To qualify for federal funding under Title I, Part A, States must first submit to the Secretary a "State plan," developed by the state department of education in consultation with school districts, parents, teachers, and other personnel. Id. § 6311(a)(1). A State plan must "demonstrate that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and challenging student academic achievement standards" against which to measure the academic achievement of the State's students. Id. § 6311(b)(1)(A). The standards in the plan must be uniformly applicable to students in all the State's public schools, and must at least cover reading, math, and science skills. Id. § 6311(b)(1)(C).