Case Law Schroeder v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Compl. ¶ 8). Relator alleges that the illegal remuneration caused the VA to purchase a grossly excessive number of medical devices, provide unnecessary medical treatment, and promote off-label use of devices on Dole VA's veteran patients. Id. Relator asserts that these actions violated the False Claims Act/Anti-Kickback Statute. Id. (citations omitted).

During fact discovery in the qui tam case, relator has sought nonprivileged and relevant fact discovery from parties and non-parties, including the VA. Id. (First Am. Compl. ¶ 9).

The VA's Touhy Regulations

Section 301 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides that a federal agency "may prescribe regulations for . . . the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." 5 U.S.C. § 301. These regulations are known as Touhy regulations. See U.S. ex rel. Touhy v.