Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See OCGA § 49-5-180 et seq.
OCGA § 49-2-15 requires plaintiffs who have brought an action against the department to serve the Commissioner of Human Services with the action by second original process. And it is true that Schuman did not serve the Commissioner of Human Services with a second original process. But OCGA § 49-2-15 is not applicable to this case.
It is not applicable because it is for cases brought against the department, cases in which the department is a party. Here the department is a judicatory, not a party.
OCGA § 49-2-15 provides:
When any action is brought against the Department of Human Services, the Board of Human Services, the commissioner of human services, or any employee or agent thereof or when any action is brought in which the department could be held responsible for damages awarded in such action, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice of the pendency of such action by providing for service of a second original process , issued from the court in which the action is filed, upon the commissioner of human services personally or upon a person designated by the commissioner in writing to serve as agent for the acceptance of such service of process. The service of process in such action shall not be perfected until such second original process has been served as provided in this Code section. The provisions of this Code section shall be cumulative of any other requirements imposed by law for the service of process or notice.
(Emphasis supplied).
OCGA § 49-2-15 imposes a duty upon "the plaintiff." Schuman is not a plaintiff. A plaintiff is "[t]he party who brings a civil suit in a court of law." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). See also Nguyen v.