Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] SDCL 1-27-1. Within the DOI, the Director of Insurance is statutorily required to make records of official "transactions, examinations, investigations, and proceedings ... open to public inspection, except as otherwise provided" in SDCL Title 58. SDCL 58-2-26.
[¶10.] The provisions of SDCL 58-46-31 represent such an exception to public disclosure. As indicated above, the statute relates to applications to the DOI by prospective captive insurance companies seeking a certificate of authority. In general terms, SDCL 58-46-31 provides that information designated by an applicant is confidential, as is information generated by the DOI as a part of its assessment of the application. Also confidential under the statute are "the names of stockholders, membership interest holders, or owners, ownership information, capital contributions, addresses, business affiliations, state and director findings through any examination or inquiry of any kind, and any information required to be reported or filed with the director. " SDCL 58-46-31 (emphasis added).
[¶11.] The text of SDCL 58-46-31 sharply restricts, and in some cases prohibits altogether, the disclosure of confidential information relating to captive insurance companies.