Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Strubel, 842 F.3d at 186 (quoting Vincent v. The Money Store, 736 F.3d 88, 105 (2d Cir. 2013)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). The Act "promotes this goal largely by 'imposingmandatory disclosure requirements on those who extend credit to consumers in the American market.'" Id. (quoting Mourning v. Family Publ'ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 363 (1973)). TILA affords consumers a cause of action for, inter alia, statutory damages against a creditor who fails to comply with certain disclosure requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2) (); see also id. § 1637(b)(12) ().
As relevant here, the Act requires the creditor of an open-end consumer credit card account "[to] transmit to the obligor [i.e., the credit card holder], for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth" applicable disclosures. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b). The TILA disclosure provision concerning interest rate hikes for late payments provides:
If 1 or more late payments under an open end consumer credit plan may result in an increase in the annual percentage rate applicable to the account, the statement required under subsection (b) with respect to the account shall include conspicuous notice of such fact, together with the applicable penalty annual percentage rate, in close proximity to the disclosure required under subparagraph (A) of the date on which payment is due under the terms of the account.