Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] TILA's implementing regulations, known as Regulation Z, clarify that a creditor must disclose "on each periodic statement" "[t]he amount of any latepayment fee and any increased periodic rate(s) (expressed as an annual percentage rate(s)) that may be imposed on the account as a result of a late payment." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(11)(i)(B).5 Regulation Z also requires that the payment due date be "disclosed on the front of the first page of the periodic statement," and that "[t]he amount of the late payment fee and the annual percentage rate(s) ... be stated in close proximity to the due date." Id. § 1026.7(b)(13).
In the SAC, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's billing statements from January 2014 through May 2014 failed properly to disclose certain notices required under 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(12)(B) and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(11), (b)(13).