Case Law Schwartz v. Wash. Cty.
[…] However, ORS 431A.218(7) prohibits cities or local public health authorities from requiring "a person that makes retail sales of tobacco products or inhalant delivery systems to hold a license or other authorization issued by the city or local public health authority in addition to [a] license issued" by the state under ORS 431A.198, "except as provided by ORS 431A.220"—that is, unless the local licensure or authorization program was in place on or before January 1, 2021.