Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In this writ of review proceeding, the circuit court affirmed the City of Ontario's decision on a Land Use Compatibility Statement ("LUCS") that petitioner requested in connection with applying for a license to operate a retail marijuana dispensary. Petitioner challenges the court's judgment on review. For the following reasons, we reverse and remand.
When applying for a marijuana retail license from the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission (OLCC), an applicant must request a LUCS from the city or county responsible for land use. ORS 475B.063. OLCC "may not issue a license if the [LUCS] shows that the proposed land use is prohibited in the applicable zone." ORS 475B.063(1). Rather, the LUCS "must demonstrate that the requested license is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located." Id. Upon receiving a LUCS request, the city or county must act within 21 days of receipt of the request "if the land use is allowable as an outright permitted use," or within 21 days of final local permit approval "if the land use is allowable as a conditional use." ORS 475B.063(2). A city or county action concerning a LUCS under ORS 475B.063 "is not a land use decision for purposes of ORS chapter 195, 196, 197, 215 or 227." ORS 475B.063(4).
In this case, petitioner requested a LUCS from the city in connection with applying for an OLCC license to operate a retail marijuana dispensary. Petitioner's property is zoned I-2 Heavy Industrial.