Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The city could wait to complete the LUCS until petitioner obtained a conditional use permit. See ORS 475B.063(2) (). Or the city could complete the LUCS accurately, by checking the box that the use is "not prohibited" in the zone where the land is located and then stating in the "Comments" section that a conditional use permit is required and has not been obtained.
Instead, the city checked the box that the use "is prohibited," and then explained in the "Comments" section why it believes that petitioner will be unable to obtain a conditional use permit. That is inconsistent with ORS 475B.063 and the LUCS process that it creates. The purpose of a LUCS under ORS 475B.063(1) is to inform OLCC whether a license applicant's proposed land use "is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located." (Emphases added.) If the use is allowable as a conditional use in the zone, then it is not "prohibited."